Culver City in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Lugo Ranch

By Michael Kindig, January 21, 2012
Inscription. The Lugos, a Spanish landgrant family, arrived in the pueblo de Nuestra Senora La Reina de Los Angeles in the 1700's and settled prior to 1900 on this site. This was originally a portion of Rancho La Ballona which was established by the Machados.

Mercurial and Rita Reyes Lugo raised eight children here and remained until their deaths. Mercurial farmed, acted as water-overseer and was the unofficial lawman prior to the incorporation of Culver City in 1917.

This marker is dedicated to the memory of their youngest son, Charles Reyes Lugo, a founding member of the Culver City Historical Society.

Erected 1992 by Culver City Historical Society. (Marker Number 8.)

1. Jose Mercurio Lugo (1858 - 1933) - Find A Grave Memorial. (Submitted on January 23, 2012, by Michael Kindig of Long Beach, California.)
2. Rita Reyes Lugo (1869 - 1940) - Find A Grave Memorial. (Submitted on January 23, 2012, by Michael Kindig of Long Beach, California.)
3. Self-Guided Walking Tour. As you tour Downtown Culver City, you will see informative plaques installed on all city-designated Landmark and Significant structures, sites marked by the Culver City Historical Society and structures designated with National Register status. (Submitted on January 23, 2012, by Michael Kindig of Long Beach, California.)