Bladensburg in Prince George's County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)
Peace Cross

By F. Robby, January 28, 2008

Inscription. 1917–1918. This memorial cross dedicated to the heroes of Prince Georgeís County, Maryland who lost their lives in the Great War for the liberty of the world.

Albert N. Baden, Henry H. Boswell, Herman E. Burgess, Clarence Butler, Vincent G. Cooley, James Cooper, Matthew Curtin, H. Irvin Dennison, Wilmer A. Disney, Joseph B. Edelen, George W. Farmer, Thomas N. Fenwick, Edward H. Fletcher, Joseph Henry Ford, Ernest O. Garner, Milton E. Hartman, Thomas E. Hawkins, Frank Holmes, Henry Lewis Hulbert, Charles F. Huntemann, William Lee, E. Pendleton Magruder, E. Monshuer Maxwell, Clarence McCausland, Lee Earle Merson, Howard H. Morro, Isaac Parker, James F. Quisenberry, William Redmond, Frank Richmond, Harry P. robinson, Theodore Rochester, Frank C. Rorabuagh, Robert C. Rusk, John H. Seaburn, Edward Shoults, Albert Smith, Maurice B. Snyder, John A. Sprigg, Pierre O. Stevens, Kenneth P. Strawn, William A. Tayman, Elmer Thomas, Benjamin E. Thompson, Herbert Page Tolson, Elzie Ellis Turner, Herbert J. White, Walter E. Wilson, Herman Winter

The right is more precious than peace. We shall fight for the things we have always carried nearest our hearts. To such a task we dedicate our lives. —Woodrow Wilson.

2. West Side of Cross
This side has the marker on it.

56.454′ W. Marker is in Bladensburg, Maryland, in Prince George's County. Marker is at the intersection of Baltimore Avenue (U.S. 1) and Annapolis Road (Maryland Route 450), on the left when traveling south on Baltimore Avenue. Click for map. Marker is in the middle of the interchange, and referred to by locals as Peace Cross. Marker is in this post office area: Bladensburg MD 20710, United States of America.

1. Peace Cross
Growing up in this area, in the 1940ís and í50ís this area was known as “Peace Cross.” The intersection was known as the Crossroads, as was a Bar/Lounge there (not unlike the building in picture 2, behind the flag). My mother sang there on weekends. Also in the intersection was “The Honor Roll” memorial.

3. West Side of Cross
The cross makes an impressive sight from all sides when approaching the MD-202 and MD-450 intersection.

— Submitted February 5, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.

•••