San Juan Capistrano in Orange County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Site of the Valenzuela Adobe

By Michael Kindig, June 28, 2008
Inscription. Antonio Valenzuela, early pioneer of the town of San Juan Capistrano, built the adobe in the early 1840s, probably on the ruins of a mission Indian adobe dating to the 1790s. Later Valenzuela family members worked as local cowboys or vaqueros. The adobe was damaged by fire in 1879; rebuilt ca. 1900, some portions endured until the 1960s. This site was also occupied by several thousand years ago by ancestors of the Juaneno (Acagchemen) Indians, as shown by artifacts recovered during 1988 excavations.

2. Site of the Valenzuela Adobe
(about 400 feet away); Welcome to the Los Rios Historic District (about 400 feet away); Manuel Garcia Adobe (about 400 feet away); Historic Town Center Park / The Mendelson Inn (about 400 feet away). Click for a list of all markers in San Juan Capistrano.