Shafter in Kern County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Site of Gossamer Condor Flight

By Denise Boose, June 2, 2010
Inscription. This plaque at Shafter Airport commemorates the world's first man-powered flight to complete the Kremer Circuit, August 23, 1977. The circuit, a figure eight around two pylons one-half mile apart, was completed in six minutes, twenty-two seconds. The plane was designed by Dr. Paul MacCready, Jr. and flown by Bryan Allen. A cash prize of 50,000 pounds was awarded by the Royal Aeronautical Society, London, England.

Erected 1979 by State Department of Parks and Recreation, Kern County Museum, Kern County Department of Airports, and Kern County Historical Society. (Marker Number 923.)

By Mia Kostouros, June 28, 2014