Lone Pine in Inyo County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Adobe Wall

By Denise Boose, September 30, 2009
Inscription. On March 26, 1872 at 2:30AM, one of the largest earthquakes ever recorded destroyed 52 out of the 59 buildings in Lone Pine.

Because of the scarcity of building materials the largely immigrant population of Lone Pine, (estimated 250-300), constructed buildings made of un-reinforced adobe and stone.

This adobe wall is what remains of the general store, established in 1869 by Charles and Madeleine Meysan. This wall is the only remaining example of architecture in Lone Pine before the earthquake.

Erected 2000 by Slim Princess Chapter #395 E.Clampus Vitus.

The small plaque seen at the top reads: