Daly City in San Mateo County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

If it's Summer, Bring a Sweater

Daly City summers are virtually rain-free, but don't expect sunny skies.

Inscription. Daly City is usually blanketed with heavy fog and swept by brisk sea breezes from mid-May to mid-September. But while Daly City shivers, the summer fog and sea breezes provide natural air conditioning for the rest of the Bay Area.

The breeze kick in when California's Central Valley heats up in summer. As the inland valley air warms up, it rises, drawing cool coastal air in to replace it. The coast is cooled by summer fog which forms when warm moist sea air blows over cold ocean waters upwelling along the coast in summer.

If you think Daly City gets an extra share of fog and wind - you're right. The coastal mountains keep most of the fog from moving inland. But the San Bruno Gap is a break in the mountains. It funnels fog and wind inland, right over the top of Daly City.