Frazier Park in Kern County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

El Camino Viejo

By Denise Boose, March 14, 2010
Inscription.
El Camino Viejo (The Old Highway) began as an inland trail prior to 1800. It was originally a refugee route running between present day San Pedro in Southern California to the East Oakland area in the north. It was used by Indians, trappers, packers, prospectors, and settlers. Cattle and horse herds were also driven over it. In later years it became a wagon road.

Erected 1978 by Kern County Historical Society, Kern County Museum and E Clampus Vitus Peter Lebec Chapter 1866.

(Lower Plaque) Re-Dedicated September 26, 2004 by the Peter Lebeck Chapter #1866 Ancient and Honorable Order of E. Clampus Vitus

4. Ridge Route Communities Museum & Historical Society