Nashville in Davidson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Belmont Mansion

By Kevin Hoch, February 2, 2012
Inscription. This mansion was built in 1853 as a summer home for Joseph and Adelicia Acklen. An 1860 addition by architect Adolphus Heiman expanded the mansion's size to 36 rooms. The entrance to the 177 acre estate, which featured gardens decorated with marble statues and cast iron gazebos, was on Hillsboro Pike. Also on the grounds were greenhouses, a water tower, bowling alley, zoo, art gallery and deer park.

Erected 1969 by The Historical Commission of Metropolitan Nashville and Davidson County. (Marker Number 16.)