Near Benjamin in Knox County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

The Narrows

By Kevin Hoch, June 18, 2011
Inscription. This crest separates the drainage basins of the Wichita River, whose waters flow into the Mississippi, and the Brazos River, which winds through Texas to the Gulf of Mexico.

Known as good hunting grounds because of buffalo grass, fresh springs and herds of mustangs from which to get mounts, The Narrows were crossed by the Comanche, Wichita, Kiowa, Apache, Seminole and Tonkawa Indians. Evidences of battles and camps are still being found. Later settlers used the well-worn paths. Today its canyons and ravines are used for ranching.
Erected 1965 by Texas State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 5385.)