San Jose in Santa Clara County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Nelson-DeLuz House

By Barry Swackhamer, January 25, 2012
Inscription. The Nelson-DeLuz House was constructed about 1905 at the southeast corner of William and 11th Streets. It is a typical middle class home of transitional architecture with neoclassic features. It bears a striking similarity to the published plans of the architects Wolfe and McKenzie. The local firm is known to have designed a number of homes in San Jose in a variety of styles at the time the Nelson-DeLuz house was constructed.

The restoration plan for the building has been based on research and careful examination of the structure. With a few exceptions the historic structure and its decorative elements have been retained. It has been repainted in the earliest color scheme. The back porch has been modified to provide accessibility.

In 1919 John and Etta Nelson purchased the house and moved in with their four children. Mr. Nelson worked for Southern Pacific Railroad and the children attended San Jose schools. The house remained in the Nelson family until it came to the Museum in 1987 as a bequest from Kristena DeLuz to the San Jose Historical Museum Association. A long time volunteer at the Museum, Kristena was particularly interested in the textile collection. Because of this interest, the building was selected to house textile exhibits and related programs.
Acknowledgements
Gail Boetcher;
The Nelson-DeLuz House contains the Hellenic Heritage Museum.
Barbara Conley; City of San Jose; Kristena Nelson DeLuz; Garden City Construction; Margaret Gylling Beques; Leah Jones Bequest; Craig Mineweaser; Rotary Club of San Jose, Inc. Endowment; Ruth and Going, Inc.; San Jose Historical Association; San Jose Historical Museum Volunteers and Southern Lumber Company

This sign made possible through a grant from Questers Amapola Chapter 864

Erected by San Jose Historical Museum Association.

More about this marker.
3. Map of History Park
This marker is located in History Park, a part of San Jose’s Kelly Park. The Nelson-DeLuz House currently houses the Hellenic Heritage Museum.