Near Big Cabin in Craig County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

First Kansas Colored Volunteer Infantry

79th U.S.C.T.

First Battle of Cabin Creek, 1863

By Michael Manning, circa April 1, 2011
Inscription. The First Kansas Colored Volunteer Infantry was the first Black unit to engage in battle in the Civil War. On July 2, 1863, while escorting a wagon train bound for Fort Gibson, the First Kansas Colored was attacked here by Stand Watie's Confederates where the Texas Road crossed Cabin Creek. After a Union artillery barrage the First Kansas Colored, supported by the 3rd Indian Home Guard, forded waist deep Cabin Creek under heavy small arms fire. Emerging with bayonets fixed, the First Kansas Colored secured the ford, forcing the Confederates to retreat.