Fort Worth in Tarrant County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

The Wild Bunch

By Denise Boose, May 20, 2010
Inscription. When professional photographer John Swartz snapped this famous photograph of five young men in 1901, he had no idea it would end up on a “wanted” poster. Swartz and his brothers, considered Fort Worth’s premier photographers, were unaware that the dandily-dressed men were notorious outlaws. Pleased with his work, Swartz placed a copy of the photo in his studio window. It wasn’t until a Pinkerton detective recognized one of the men in the photo that Swartz knew he had taken what was to become a legendary portrait of “the Wild Bunch.” The five men were Harry Longbaugh (the Sundance Kid), Ben Kilpatrick, George Lee Roy Parker (Butch Cassidy), Will Carver and Harvey Logan. They had been in Fort Worth for two months, but by the time law enforcement issued the poster on May 15, 1901, the elusive gang had already moved on. Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid were never captured.

Erected 2006 by Heritage Trails and Mollie L. and Garland M. Lasater, Jr. (Marker Number 12.)

2. The Ashton Hotel
Across the street from The Ashton Hotel. Marker is at or near this postal address: 610 Main St, Fort Worth TX 76102, United States of America.

By John Swartz, 1901
3. Fort Worth Five Photograph