Lewistown in Mifflin County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Fort Granville

By William Fischer, Jr., July 5, 2009
1. Fort Granville Marker (Plaque)
Inscription.
About 650 yards south of this spot, on the high bank of the Juniata River, was the site of Fort Granville, which was erected in 1755-56. This fort was twice attacked by the Indians. It was destroyed on July 30, 1756, when in command of Lieut. Edward Armstrong, who was killed in the battle with a large body of French and Indians. The entire garrison was either killed or carried into captivity.

Erected 1916 by Pennyslvania Historical Commission and the Committee on Historical Research of Mifflin County.

By William Fischer, Jr.
PennDOT Maintenance District Office in background