Hartford in Hartford County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

Homesite of Col. Jeremiah Wadsworth

By Michael Herrick, February 1, 2012
Col. Jeremiah Wadsworth
SAR Branch Connecticut
Erected MCMXIII
Here stood the home of Col. Jeremiah Wadsworth Commissary General of the American forces in the War for Independence and a trusted friend of George Washington and "Brother Jonathan Trumbull" Here in 1775 he entertained Washington on his way to Cambridge to assume command of the Continental Army In the southwest chamber Washington met the French Commander Count de Rochambeau and others in May 1781 and considered the plan of the Yorktown Campaign which in October resulted in the fall of the British power in America

Erected 1913 by the SAR Branch Connecticut.

of this marker); The Safe Arrival (about 300 feet away, measured in a direct line); Center Church (about 300 feet away); Hartford (about 400 feet away); Hartford Municipal Building (about 400 feet away); John Haynes (about 400 feet away); Thomas Hooker (about 400 feet away). Click for a list of all markers in Hartford.

Regarding Homesite of Col. Jeremiah Wadsworth. The oldest public art museum in the United States, the Wadsworth Atheneum was founded in 1842 by Daniel Wadsworth, son of Jeremiah Wadsworth.

1. Jeremiah Wadsworth on Wikipedia. (Submitted on February 9, 2012, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)
2. Wadsworth Atheneum. (Submitted on February 9, 2012, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)

In the entranceway of the Wadsworth Atheneum Museum of Art
4. The Wadsworth Atheneum Museum of Art