San Jose in Santa Clara County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Bickur Cholim

By Barry Swackhamer, February 6, 2012
Inscription. San Jose’s first Hebrew congregation – Bickur Cholim – was founded August 5, 1861. The congregation met in City Hall and at various locations in the downtown prior to building their first facility on this site in 1870. Used continuously until 1940, the building was rendered unsafe by a fire that broke out in the sanctuary: Kurt Opper, a member of the congregation and a refugee from Nazi Germany, saved the Torah from burning. In 1948, a new facility, now called Temple Emanu-El was built at Myrtle and University.

Erected by San Jose History Walk. (Marker Number 30.)