Lititz in Lancaster County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Revolutionary War Memorial 1930 Veterans Memorial 1999

By Beverly Pfingsten, February 9, 2008
Inscription. On this site are interred the remains of 110 soldiers from General Washington's Continental Army. Wounded at the battles of Brandywine and Germantown, these soldiers were transported to Lititz between December 1777 and August 1778. Hospitalized in the Moravian Brethren's House, they succumbed to their wounds or illnesses and were buried in unmarked graves due to the religious beliefs of the community. To honor their ultimate sacrifices this memorial was dedicated in 1930. Their remains were discovered in 1932, and re-interred here. They were buried without written record of their identities making them some of America's first unknown soldiers.

Erected by Veterans of VFW Post 1463 and American Legion Post 56, Lititz, PA.