Del Rio in Val Verde County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Camp Hudson, C.S.A.

By Zacharias Beau T, May 29, 2011
1. Camp Hudson, C.S.A. Monument/Marker
Inscription. When U. S. Troops were surrendered at outbreak of Civil War, camp became Confederate frontier outpost 1861-1862 to guard military road, escort supply trains, curb hostile Indians. Manned by 2nd Texas Cavalry. Texas Confederate Troops used as supply base in route to and from New Mexico campaign to stop flow of gold to north and gain access to Pacific. Routine camp life prompted camp newspaper written to amuse troops who fervently desired to fight for Dixie. Located center of county on South Bank Devil's River.
Erected 1963 by State of Texas. (Marker Number 663.)