Stoystown in Somerset County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Highway Enterprise

Hite House

—Lincoln Highway Heritage Corridor —

By William Fischer, Jr., July 7, 2009
Inscription.
Built in 1853 by John H. Hite, this building has served as the principle hotel for thousands of stagecoach, railroad, and later automobile travelers between Bedford and Greensburg. In the 1870s it was enlarged from two to three stories, and in 1922 it was bricked. Over the years it contained a restaurant, bar, pool hall, barber shop, ice cream parlor, and a famous dance hall known as the Blue Room. In spite of being moved three times, it became the economic focal point for the Stoystown area during the 1930s. In 1999 it was placed on the National Register and underwent a complete renovation and conversion into senior citizen apartments.

Erected by Lincoln Highway Heritage Corridor.

1. Lincoln Highway Heritage Corridor. (Submitted on February 17, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Hite House National Register Nomination. (Submitted on February 17, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. History of Stoystown, Pennsylvania. (Submitted on February 17, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

By Unknown, pre/1922