San Jose in Santa Clara County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Site of English Town ★ CCC Camp Mt. Madonna

By Barry Swackhamer, January 9, 2012
Inscription. The Civilian Conservation Corps, established in 1933 by the Federal Government for nine years became one of the most constructive national service programs. CCC Companies: 1917-V, 1235, 3341, 3325, 739, 4500 occupied this camp between 1933 and 1939.

Projects directed by California Department of Forestry: service and fire road building, fire lookout towers, fire fighting crews, telephone lines, ranger station facilities.

Dedicated October 10, 1992 by John Muir Chapter 45
National Association of CCC Alumni

Funded by
Historical Heritage Commission National Association of CCC Alumni

Labor by
California Conservation Corps

[Seals of the United States Civilian Conservation Corps and State of California Department of Forestry]
[On the back of the monument]

Designed by Friedolin Kessler, 1992

Erected 1992 by Historical Heritage Commission and National Association of CCC Alumni, John Muir Chapter 45.

. The marker is located in Almaden Quicksilver County Park at English Camp on the English Camp Trail near the intersection of the Castillero Trail. Marker is in this post office area: San Jose CA 95120, United States of America.