Tehachapi in Kern County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Tehachapi Museum

By Denise Boose, February 18, 2012
City of Tehachapi
Respecting Our Past – Planning Our Future

Dedicated On May 22, 2010

Built in 1931 in the Art Deco style, this building originally housed the Kern County Library and was later given to the City. The Tehachapi Heritage League relocated the Museum to this site in 1982 through a long-term partnership with the City of Tehachapi. The current renovation and addition were made possible through the assistance of the City of Tehachapi and donations from many individuals, businesses and organizations.

Tehachapi City Council:
Linda Vernon, Mayor Philip Smith, Mayor Pro-Tempore Ed Grimes, Council Member Stan Beckham, Council Member D. Shane Reed, Council Member Pat Gassaway, Treasurer Denise Jones, City Clerk Greg Garrett, City Manager

Tehachapi Heritage League:
Charles White, President Judy Reynolds, Vice President Barbara Williams, Vice President Del Troy, Secretary Frank Flanagan, Treasurer Harold Cox, Corresponding Secretary

Grant Funding provided by:
The Mark and Jessie Milano Foundation City of Tehachapi Kevin Haub, Architect.

Erected 2010 by The City of Tehachapi & Council.

By Denise Boose
2. Tehachapi Museum
7.769′ N, 118° 26.873′ W. Marker is in Tehachapi, California, in Kern County. Marker is on South Green Street south of West E Street, on the left when traveling south. Click for map. Marker is at or near this postal address: 310 South Green Street, Tehachapi CA 93561, United States of America.

By Denise Boose
3. Tehachapi Museum