Near Smith Center in Smith County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Higley Cabin

By William Fischer, Jr., February 19, 2012
Inscription.
Looking to the northwest, south of the white house, behind the trees you will find the cabin home of Dr. Brewster Higley. The cabin was built by Dr. Higley and friends on July 4, 1872. Dr. Higley is best known as the author of the song "Home on the Range", selected as the official state song of Kansas in 1947. The cabin is listed on the National Historical Record [National Register of Historic Places]. Currently owned and maintained by the Ellen Rust Living Trust.

Visitors Welcome

Erected by 100th Higley Family Reunion.

1. "Home on the Range".
Cabin is beyond the distant treeline. Looking west.
(Submitted on February 21, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Brewster Higley Gravesite. (Submitted on February 21, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. Brewster Higley VI. (Submitted on February 21, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
4. "Home on the Range" Cabin National Register Nomination. (Submitted on February 21, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Higley Cabin