San Francisco in San Francisco City and County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

First Chinese Baptist Church

華人浸信會

By Andrew Ruppenstein, January 29, 2012
Inscription. {The left side of the marker has the text in English:}
This church was organized on October 3, 1880. The congregation first met in rented quarters on Washington Street across from Portsmouth Square, and moved to the present location in 1888. The first church building on this site was destroyed in the Earthquake of 1906. The present structure was built in 1908. Through the years, the Church has served the community by providing language classes; conducting various programs for children, youth, and adults; and bringing the good news that Jesus Christ can bring wholeness and healing to human life.

This plaque was installed by the Congregation in 1980, the centennial year, to record our gratitude to God for his many blessings, and to express our confident expectation that He will lead and use us in the "New Century in Christ"

{The right side of the marker has the text in Chinese (not transcribed)}

Erected 1980 by The Congregation of the First Chinese Baptist Church of San Francisco.

2. First Chinese Baptist Church Marker - wide view
when traveling north on Waverly Place. Click for map. Marker is at or near this postal address: 15 Waverly Place, San Francisco CA 94108, United States of America.

3. First Chinese Baptist Church Marker - inset detail
In the upper portion of the marker is an image of the church prior to its destruction in the Earthquake of 1906.
and offices for the pastors of the church. The present sanctuary, designed in the “round” is the result of extensive renovations connected with the Centennial celebrations of the church in 1980...."
(Submitted on February 22, 2012.)

4. Plaque above the door on the Sacramento Street side of the Church
Chinese Baptist Church: Property of the American Home Mission Society of New York. Erected 1886. Destroyed by fire 1906. Rebuilt 1908.
5. First Chinese Baptist Church - view from southeast