Tehachapi in Kern County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Hitching Post Theatre

By Denise Boose, February 18, 2012
Looking north along Green Street from "E" Street, the two-story building on the left is the Summit School after it was moved to the location of the current Hitching Post Theater.
Inscription. This building was contructed after the 1952 earthquake to house a post office, a department store, an electric shop, a variety store and a drug store. The photo shows the two-story frame hotel (formerly the Old Summit School, which was moved to this site from North Curry Street in the early "1900s"). It survived the earthquake, and the upper floor was moved from this site to make way for the new construction. It was moved to "C" Street and became the Garage for a time.

Erected by Tehachapi Heritage League. (Marker Number 23.)

line); Beekay Theatre (about 300 feet away); Tehachapi Hospital (about 300 feet away); The Legend of Avelino Martinez (about 400 feet away); Site of the Kessing Building (about 400 feet away). Click for a list of all markers in Tehachapi.