Lancaster in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)
Tuskegee Airmen

By Denise Boose, September 15, 2007
Located just to the right of the entrance to the Western Hotel Museum.

Inscription. "....the privileges of being an American" belong to those brave enough to fight for them."
Gen. Benjamin O. Davis, Jr.

In our tradition of honoring American aviators who have flown into the pages of history, the City of Lancaster dedicates this monument to the Tuskegee Airmen of World War II, America's first black fighter pilots. The sacrifices and triumphs of the "Red Tailed Angels" proved not only that they were worthy of their wings, but that the human spirit cannot be bound by what others believe. Trained at Tuskegee Army Air Field in Alabama, they transformed the face of the United States Armed Forces, waging war both at home and abroad for the principles of freedom and equality.

Erected 1999 by Landcaster City Council.

By Denise Boose, May 21, 2012

Wikipedia, circa 1941
4. Tuskegee Airmen Cadets
Major James A. Ellison returns the salute of Mac Ross, as he reviews the first class of Tuskegee cadets; flight line at U.S. Army Air Corps Basic and Advanced Flying School, with Vultee BT-13 trainers in the background, Tuskegee, Alabama

5. Tuskegee Airmen
Pilots of the 332nd Fighter Group, "Tuskegee Airmen" at Ramitelli Airfield, Italy; from left to right, Lt. Dempsey W. Morgan, Lt. Carroll S. Woods, Lt. Robert H. Nelron, Jr., Captain Andrew D. Turner, and Lt. Clarence P. Lester

•••