Waycross in Ware County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Okefenokee Swamp

>>>-- 13 mi. -- >

By David Seibert, January 16, 2012
Inscription. Okefenokee Swamp, 400,000 acres of waterways, swamp prairies and floating islands is a region of many legends. Here DeSoto’s men told of trees that turned to warriors, Indians hunted and fished in its fastnesses and fled to safety on its islands from raids on South Georgia settlers. Now the Okefenokee National Wildlife Refuge is a sanctuary for plant and animal life. The Seminole Indians named the swamp Okefenokee or “Land of Trembling Earth” for the islands, built on networks of roots, leaves and soil, that tremble at a footstep.

US 1/US 23 is in the foreground; US 82 to the right at the intersection.