Picatinny Arsenal in Morris County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Administration and Research Historic District

(circa 1880-1945), Chemistry Row

By Jason Huggan, February 16, 2012
Inscription. These structures are associated with the evolution of Picatinny from a Powder Depot to a Production Arsenal. After the 1926 Lake Denmark Naval Powder Depot explosion, Picatinny rededicated itself technologically and architecturally as a Research & Development Facility. As part of this effort, laboratory facilities were constructed along Kibler Road, also known as “Chemistry Row”. Colonial Revival was chosen as the architectural style for this area to be compatible with the original headquarters at Building 151.

Erected 2011 by Lake Shore Industries, Inc.

More about this marker. Historical Marker located on Federal property. Visitor Pass required from person of contact at Picatinny Arsenal to view historic marker(s). Marker is in this post office area: Picatinny Arsenal NJ 07806, United States of America.