Picatinny Arsenal in Morris County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

600 Ordnance Testing Area Historic District (1928-1948)

By Jason Huggan, February 16, 2012
Inscription. This test area was constructed after the 1926 Lake Denmark Naval Powder Depot explosion and several other accidents destroyed the Arsenalís Cannon Blenders. These facilities were built to withstand shock and blast from indoor testing of military explosives. No similar grouping of explosive testing related structures is known to exist at any other former industrial arsenals. Farther along Green Pond Mountain are a series of isolated test ranges for firing guns, armor-piercing shells and bombs, and anti-personnel weapons.

Erected 2011 by Lake Shore Industries, Inc.

More about this marker. Historical Marker located on Federal property. Visitor Pass required from person of contact at Picatinny Arsenal to view historic marker(s). Marker is in this post office area: Picatinny Arsenal NJ 07806, United States of America.