Port Lavaca in Calhoun County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Halfmoon Reef Lighthouse

By Zacharias Beau T, May 31, 2011
This old building was visited by dozens of terrible hurricanes, Federal land and sea forces, and today scores of tourists everyday.
Inscription. Constructed in 1858, this three-story hexagonal lighthouse was originally located in Matagorda Bay, at the southern tip of Half Moon reef. The beacon served as an aid to ships trading in Port Lavaca and the nearby town of Indianola (14 mi. SE). During the Civil War the light was disabled by Confederate troops in an attempt to disrupt Federal efforts to capture southern blockade runners. The lighthouse was restored to full operation in 1868 and remained in service until 1943 when it was moved to Point Comfort (7 mi. NE). It was relocated here in 1979.
Erected 1980 by Texas Historical Commisson. (Marker Number 2332.)