Edwards in Kern County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Bell XP-59A Jet Aircraft

By Denise Boose, February 23, 2012
Inscription. On Oct. 2, 1942, a Bell XP-59A Aircraft powered by Twin General Electric Type 1-A Engines introduced Jet Flight to America. This new age began here at Edwards Air Force Base as the XP-59A lifted from Rogers Dry Lake with Bell Test Pilot Robert M. Stanley at the controls. Later the same day, Col.L.C. Craigie became the first American military pilot to the fly the aircraft.
This Memorial is Dedicated
To all those who contributed to these first flights and is presented in conjunction with the 25th Anniversary of that event through the cooperation of:
United States Air Force Jet Pioneers' Assoc. Of U.S.A General Electric Co. Textron's Bell Aerosystems Co.

Erected 1967 by United States Air Force, Jet Pioneers' Accoc. Of U.S.A, General Electric Co., and Textron's Bell Aerosystems Co.

This flag memorial is dedicated to the men and women of Edwards AFB who have come together from every state in the nation to serve their country. Made possible through the generosity of the Edwards AFB Civilian/Military Support Group. 4 July 1991
6. Bell XP-59A Jet Aircraft Tailflash