Fort Davis in Jeff Davis County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Pioneer Cemetery

By Zacharias Beau T, April 17, 2011
A backdrop of scorched earth accompanied the marker's stories last spring.
Inscription. Used from 1870s to 1914. Settlers buried here include: Mr. and Mrs. Diedrick Dutchover, immigrants from Belgium and Spain; their surname, coined by a recruiter in the Mexican War, is borne by many descendants.

Dolores, who on her wedding eve lighted a signal fire for her fiance, later found scalped by Indians; she became mentally ill and (until her death 30 years later) burned fires on mountain near town for her lost lover.

Two young Frier brothers, who were shot by a Ranger posse as horse thieves and were buried in only boothill grave in county. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark

Erected 1967 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 10483.)

By Bill Kirchner, October 24, 2012

More about this marker. Texas is home to many ghost towns with ghost stories like Indianola. There are just as many ghost cemeteries like the old Pioneer graveyard.

3. Pioneer Cemetery
The April 9th Rock House firestorm toasted the old ground. More than half of the grave markers, made of nineteenth century weathered cottonwood, were destroyed.
By Zacharias Beau T, July 10, 2010
4. Pioneer Cemetery
Grave site of the only Confederate veteran in the cemetery, New York born Private Joseph Granger. Like the majority of men from the north that fought for the South, Granger fought for the homestead of his Lone Star wife. His New York brother Major General Gordon Granger commanded the Union forces taking Galveston and the coastal department of Texas, June 1865.

This photo was 6 months before the fire. Always clear site debris! (Marker stone was since restored).