Near La Grange in Fayette County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Kreische Complex

By Gregory Walker, April 16, 2011
Inscription. German immigrant Heinrich Kreische (1821-1882) purchased nearly 175 acres of property in Fayette County in 1849. A stonemason by trade, he built a house, barn and smokehouse here on the high south bluff above the Colorado River. In the 1860s, Kreische began brewing Bluff Beer near his homesite. Situated on the spring-fed creek, the brewery included an elaborate tunnel system to provide temperature control for the brewing process. Bluff Beer was sold throughout Central Texas and was produced until 1884, two years after Kreische died in a work-related accident. The Kreische complex stands as a reminder of German heritage and culture in this region of the state.

1. Monument Hill & Kreische Brewery State Historic Sites. Texas Parks & Wildlife Department (Submitted on March 5, 2012, by Bernard Fisher of Mechanicsville, Virginia.)

2. Monument Hill-Kreische Brewery State Historic Site. The Handbook of Texas Online, Texas State Historical Association (Submitted on March 5, 2012, by Bernard Fisher of Mechanicsville, Virginia.)

By Gregory Walker, November 5, 2011
3. Remains of the Kreische Brewery.