Near Groveland in Tuolumne County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Big Gap Flume

Inscription. In 1859 a wooden suspension flume 2200’ long was constructed across this valley by G.W. Holt and August Conrad as a link in the Golden Rock Ditch system which conveyed the water of the South Fork of the Tuolumne River to the mining areas of Groveland (Garrote) and Big Oak Flat. It was rightfully considered one of California’s early day engineering marvels, and is said to have been the highest major flume constructed during the Gold Rush period.

The flume decayed and fell with a spectacular crash in 1868. In 1869 it was replaced by Andrew Rocca with an inverted syphon – the large iron pipe which still remains in place as a monument to pioneer enterprise.

Erected 1975 by Tuolumne County Board of Supervisors, Tuolumne County Historical Society. (Marker Number 5-1975.)

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 7595 Big Oak Flat Road, Groveland CA 95321, United States of America. Touch for directions.

More about this marker. This marker is located at Buck Meadows, 11 miles east of Groveland, in the Stanislaus National Forest. Take the second entrance, left when heading east, into Buck Meadows Restaurant and Lodge, then an immediate right onto an unnamed side street. To get to the "inverted syphon," proceed 100 feet beyond the gate (visible at the marker).

3. The Inverted Syphon Pipe
4. The Inverted Syphon Pipe
via Explore APA heritage, 1868
5. Big Gap Flume
Photo was taken between 1860 and 1868 on the southern end of the Big Gap Flume. Photo courtesy Tuolumne County Historical Society.