Leesylvania State Park in Prince William County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)
The Lee Family Cemetery

By Kevin W., February 8, 2008

Inscription. This is the burial site of Henry Lee (d. 1787) and his wife Lucy Grymes (d. 1792). They were married in 1753, and their home, Leesylvania, stood on the ridge to the east. Henry Lee was County Lieutenant and Presiding Justice of Prince William County for many years. He also represented the county in the House of Burgesses, the Revolutionary Conventions, and the State Senate during the years from 1758 until 1788. Among their eight children born at Leesylvania were “Light Horse Harry” Lee, Revolutionary War hero, Governor of Virginia, and father of Robert Edward Lee; Charles Lee, Attorney General of the United States; Richard Bland Lee, the first Congressman for Northern Virginia; and Edmund Jennings Lee, Mayor of Alexandria.

Erected 1985 by the Society of the Lees of Virginia.

•••