Nashville in Davidson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Homes of David Lipscomb

By Kevin Hoch, March 9, 2012
Inscription. This cabin was home, periodically, up to 1882 of educator, editor, and religious leader David Lipscomb and wife, Margaret Zellner Lipscomb. The Associated Ladies for Lipscomb moved it here from Bell's Bend in 1985. In 1903 the Lipscombs built “Avalon” as their final home, and gave the surrounding farm as the campus for the Nashville Bible School, founded by Lipscomb and J. A. Harding in 1891. after Lipscomb's death in 1917, the school was renamed David Lipscomb College.

Erected by Tennessee Historical Commission. (Marker Number 3A 117.)

1. Brief History of Lipscomb University. (Submitted on March 10, 2012, by Bernard Fisher of Mechanicsville, Virginia.)
2. David Lipscomb. Wikipedia (Submitted on March 10, 2012, by Bernard Fisher of Mechanicsville, Virginia.)

3. Homes of David Lipscomb