Nashville in Davidson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Battle of Nashville

—Confederate Final Stand —

By Kevin Hoch, March 10, 2012
Inscription. After the withdrawal from the main Confederate line at Peach Orchard Hill, Lt. Gen. Stephen D. Lee formed a battle line across Franklin Pike 400 yards east of here with 200 men from the remnants of Brig. Gen. Henry Clayton's division and two cannons from the Eufaula Light Artillery. This last line of defense halted the Federal pursuit for the night as the Confederate army retreated through the hills to the southwest.

Erected 2008 by The Historical Commission of Metropolitan Nashville and Davidson County. (Marker Number 134.)