South River in Middlesex County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

South River World War II, Korean Conflict, and Vietnam Conflict Memorial

Inscription.
A grateful community holds these names in honored memory. They gave their lives in World War II and the Korean War for our way of life. Grant them Eternal Rest.

World War II
Charles Anasiewicz • Milton Armstrong • Stephen E. Balazs • Edmund P. Bratus • Thomas Bove • Theodore Boyt • Chester Cislo • Edward Dabkowski • Michael J. Dietrick • Peter Dwareski • John Fisezi • John Fisher • Adolph Gerstacker • Frank T. Godlewski • Joseph Gondek • Henry S. Grodzki • Edward Gwodiewicz • Joseph Horvath • James J. Hill • Joseph A. Jablonski • Anton Josefowicz • Peter Kondratyk • John Kravehenck • Albert Krempecki • Leonard R. Langfeld • Michael Lawnick • Michael B. Lonczak • Kenneth W. Mark • Stephen Medvar • George Meyers • Alex Ocskaye • Andrew Orsag • Joseph Panciera • Joseph J. Pisinski • Walter Poklikuha • Joseph Polgar • Alex K. Poloz • John Reho • Kenneth N. Scherer • Joseph R. Seppi • Sheldon Sheinfine • Walter Silowka • Joseph L. Stasiak • Louis Soke • Nicholas L. Suskevich • Harold O. Thomas • Clifford Vanderhoof • Elmer Van Zant • Stanley Waxmundsky • Hugh L. Wetzel • Casimir Wilczynski • Charles Wilson • Stanley L. Wood • Bernard Yates • Michael Zalewski • Michael P. Zaunerowicz

Korean Conflict
William A. Ceckowski

Vietnam Conflict
George
Eppinger • Aaron Glynn • Andrew Ivan, Jr. • Ronald Wyatt

"Greater love hath no man that this, that a man lay down his life for his friends."                             St. John 15:13

This marker is to the far left in the picture. The South River World War I Memorial is on the right. The Old School Baptist Church, which now houses the South River Historical and Preservation Society, is the building behind the memorials.
Vietnam Conflict Casualties from South River, NJ. (Submitted on February 12, 2008, by Kevin W. of Stafford, Virginia.)