Oldtown in Forsyth County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Summerhouse 1759

(reconstructed)

By Michael C. Wilcox, February 22, 2012
Inscription. This summerhouse was built in 1759 by Christian Triebel, the chief carpenter, later in charge of construction of the first buildings in the new town of Salem. This reconstruction reflects Triebel's carpenter skills and the existence of the Bethabara saw mill. This summerhouse contrasts with the more crude, hand-hewn summerhouse in the community garden.

"Br. Triebel and his apprentice Strahle went to Salem and began work on the framing for the first house to be built on the lower street. The Brn. Herbst and Pfeil, with four boys, were also there to fell trees on the building site and secure the bark."
Bethabara Diary, April 22, 1766.

Erected by Historic Bethabara Park.