La Porte in Harris County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Site of Surrender of Santa Anna

By Jim Evans, March 8, 2012
Inscription. This heritage live oak, planted as a living memorial, marks the site of surrender of Mexican President Antonio Lopez de Santa Anna to Sam Houston, Commander-in-Chief of the Army of Texas. Dedicated to the heroes of the Army of Texas during the Texas Sesquicentennial observance of Arbor Day, January 17, 1986.

Erected 1986 by Daughters of the Republic of Texas, Sons of the Republic of Texas, City of Austin Sesquicentennial Commission, Keep Texas Beautiful, Inc., Texas Forestry Association, Texas Parks & Wildlife Department, and the Texas Forest Service.

The monument's engraving is a version of the painting "The Surrender of Santa Anna" by William Henry Huddle, 1886.

Regarding Site of Surrender of Santa Anna. The surrender of Santa Anna signified the successful end of Texas' fight for independence from Mexico. This surrender is a major event to Texans -- probably the major turning point in Texas history.

1. Surrender of Santa Anna. Texas State Library & Archives Commission (Submitted on March 14, 2012, by Jim Evans of Houston, Texas.)

2. A Brief Bio of Santa Anna. (Submitted on March 14, 2012, by Jim Evans of Houston, Texas.)

4. The Surrender of Santa Anna by William Henry Huddle, 1886.