Atlanta in Fulton County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Battle of Ezra Ch.

Right of 15th Corps

By David Seibert, March 16, 2012
Inscription. July 28, 1864. This marks the extreme right of Howard’s Army of the Tennessee during the Battle of Ezra Church. Lightburn’s brigade of M. L. Smith’s div., Logan’s A. C., occupied the immediate sector. From here the line ran S. E. to a salient angle (Laurel Avenue at Archer) where it turned N. E. to and beyond Ezra Church.

The battle began with an assault by Brown’s 4 brigades of S. D. Lee’s A. C. (Confederate) endeavoring to roll up the Federal Rt. Failing to dislodge Logan, another attempt was made by Walthall’s div. of Stewart’s A. C. which traversed the same area but with a like result.

Looking south on Anderson Avenue: the MARTA parking lot entrance is to the left, and the overpass in the distance is Interstate 20.