Berkeley Hills in Alameda County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Thousand Oaks Neighborhood and Urns

— Mark Daniels, Landscape Engineer —

[Photo caption:] Original urns installed at the top of Indian Trail, c. 1910. (photo Louis L. Stein)
Berkeley History

In the early 1900s, the natural beauty of this undeveloped district, with dramatic rock outcroppings and ancient oaks made it a favorite destination for picnickers and hikers.

After a campaign to make the area a city park failed, real estate promoter John Hopkins Spring subdivided the land in 1909. He advertised: “We are touching this, nature’s masterpiece, with a reverent hand.” Landscape engineer Mark Daniels laid out building lots and winding roads following the contours of the hillside. Buyers selected their own architects or builders. resulting in a mix of architectural styles. Thousand Oaks was annexed to Berkeley in 1920.

About 20 monumental urns, in the style of Maxfield Parrish, were placed by the developer along the streets and walking paths. One hundred years later, only one urn, at the foot of Indian Trail, survived. Neighbors organized to recreate others, and the first replicas were installed in 2011.

Erected 2011 by Berkeley Historical Plaque Project.

Close up of an urn in the island at intersection of Yosemite and The Alameda.