Berkeley in Alameda County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Annie and Bernard Maybeck House

Bernard Maybeck, Architect

By Barry Swackhamer, March 21, 2012
City of Berkeley Landmarks
designated in 1990
In 1901 architect Bernard Maybeck purchased ten acres of land here in La Loma Park. He built a sprawling brown shingle home for his family down the street in 1909 and subdivided the rest of his land into irregularly shaped lots. He sold these to friends and family and then designed their homes, many of which are still standing.

After the 1923 Berkeley Fire, Maybeck and his wife Annie – one of the founders of Berkeley’s influential Hillside Club – built two small cottages on the site of their ruined home. In 1933 Maybeck built this more substantial house that epitomizes his domestic vision and artistic achievement. The Maybecks lived here until their deaths. Annie died in 1956, Bernard one year later.

Erected 2000 by Berkeley Historical Plaque Project.

3. The Annie and Bernard Maybeck House