Randsburg in Kern County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Baltic Mine Project

By Denise Boose, September 6, 2011
Inscription. Few local miners still burrow underground, lured by the rich yellow gleam of gold. Most gold now recovered from California’s Rand Mining District is microscopic in size, and so finely dispersed that it is invisible to the naked eye. Rock containing as little as .02 ounces of gold per ton is considered “ore” meaning that it can be mined at a profit. From this vantage point, you can watch the Baltic Mine’s excavation of approximately 50,000 total tons per day. When tests reveal that gold content in one area is too low to be mined economically, material is hauled to a waste rock stockpile. Rock classified as ‘ore”is added in thin layers to the “heap leach pad” on your right, which was started in July 1993. The leach pad is constructed with an impermeable liner beneath it. Atop the pad, a network of tubes constantly drip a “barren” dilute sodium cyanide solution. Cyanide exhibits a strong affinity for gold and silver, which is dissolves from the ore, one minute particle at a time, as gravity draws the solution downward through the heap leach pad toward waiting collector pipes.

2. The Baltic Mine Project Marker - Center
right when traveling east. Click for map. From Randsburg on Butt Avenue which becomes Randsburg Cutoff (Loop) Road near Off Road Vehicle Marker R66 on your right side. It is a dirt road and the markers are at the top of a hill that overlooks the Baltic Mine Project. If you come from Red Mountain, you head north on Red Mountain Road and it becomes Randsburg Cutoff Road. Marker is at or near this postal address: Randsburg Cutoff (Loop) Road, Randsburg CA 93554, United States of America.

1. The Carbon Adsorption Process - See Photo #5
For processing, “pregnant” gold bearing sodium cyanide solution is recovered from beneath the “heap leach pad” in the collector pipes. The solution then flows to the solution holding pond and is pumped to the
3. The Baltic Mine Project
large vertical tanks at the recovery plant. Gold and other valuable minerals in solution are adsorbed by activated charcoal as the pregnant solution flows through one tank after another. As the charcoal in each tank reaches its capacity, it is replaced. Collected minerals are stripped from the charcoal and electroplated onto steel wool. The resulting “dore”, a mixture of gold and silver, is melted in a furnace and poured into an ingot. Impurities are removed by an off-site refiner, yielding 99.99% “pure” gold. The dilute cyanide solution is not thrown away. Instead, it is reconstituted and recycled back to the heap leach pad to continue this round the clock, seven day a week gold recovery process. The gold recovery/recirculation process will continue for some time after excavation in the pit ceases. The heap leach pad will eventually be rinsed to eliminate toxic cyanide concentrations. At the conclusion of the Baltic Mine Project all equipment will be dismantled and removed. The excavation, waste rock stockpile and heap leach pad will then be revegetated in accordance with the approval site reclamation plan.
    — Submitted April 4, 2012, by Denise Boose of Tehachapi, California.

5. The Carbon Adsorption Process