HMdb.org THE HISTORICAL
MARKER DATABASE
            “Bite-Size Bits of Local, National, and Global History”
  Home  — My Markers  — Add A Marker  — Marker Series  — Links & Books  — Forum  — About Us
LaGrange in LaGrange County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)
LaGrange County Honor Rolls - W. W. I, Korea, and Other Service
 
Full View - - LaGrange County Honor Rolls - W. W. I, Korea, and Other Service Marker Photo, Click for full size
By Courtesy:: Marilyn S. Wolf, March 24, 2012
1. Full View - - LaGrange County Honor Rolls - W. W. I, Korea, and Other Service Marker
 
Inscription.

( Plaque One )

Roll of Honor
Citizens of LaGrange County
who served our Country in

World War I

( Names listed “A - L” )

( Row One )


Floyd T. Aishe ▫ Clarence Virl Allen ▫ Wm. W. Anders ▫ George E. Anderson ▫ Otis B. Antonides ▫ Cecil G. Appleman ▫ Oliver K. Appleman ▫ Martin Baer ▫ Rollin J. Baker ▫ Earl H. Baker ▫ Wm. F. Ballard ▫ Otis E. Ballou ▫ John E. Balycat ▫ Charles D. Balyeat ▫ Wm. O. Banter ▫ Harry D. Barker ▫ Caloie C. Barnes ▫ Guy Emmens Barnes ▫ Russell Barnes ▫ Don C. Bartholomew ▫ Dean Baughman ▫ Harlow D. Beach ▫ Vere S. Beecher ▫ Daniel A. Beechy ▫ Donald H. Beisel ▫ Cecil E. Bell ▫ Milo G. Bell ▫ Forrest V. Bender ▫ Lloyd F. Berger ▫ Verne Berger ▫ Paul Cassius Berlin ▫ Leon Alfred Bertsohl ▫ Harry G. Bevington ▫ Cecil H. Bixler ▫ Harley L. Blackman ▫ Lester D. Blake ▫ Lawrence R. Blizard ▫ Ralph C. Blough ▫ Charles Bolley ▫ Floyd M. Bolley ▫ Frank G. Bollman ▫ Amos T. Bontrager ▫ Ezra L. Bontrager ▫ Gideon J. Bontrager ▫ Levi R. Bontrager ▫ Clarence
 
W.W. I "A - L" - - LaGrange County Honor Roll Photo, Click for full size
By Courtesy:: Marilyn S. Wolf, March 24, 2012
2. W.W. I "A - L" - - LaGrange County Honor Roll
 
E. Botchuck ▫ Frank E. Bowen ▫ Glenn W. Bowen ▫ Harry D. Bowen ▫ Harley M. Bowsher ▫ Wm. H. Bowsher ▫ Milo E. Brainard ▫ George L. Brand ▫ John Ulric Butler ▫ Roelif K. Butler ▫ Clancy R. Caldwell ▫ Earl S. Canon ▫ Guy W. Carper ▫ Bernard C. Cartwell ▫ Delos D. Castator ▫ Artie H. Catton ▫ Eli J. Christner ▫ John A. Christner ▫ Glen Earl Clark ▫ Earl L. Cleveland ▫ Bruce D. Clugston ▫ Clint Colbum ▫ Earl Coney ▫ * John F. Coney ▫ Henry M. Connelly ▫ Nathan W. Connelly ▫ Harlo Charles Cook ▫ Jay M. Cook ▫ Wm. N. Cookerly

( Row Two )

Louis C. Cookingham ▫ Shirley Coy ▫ Clay H. Cressler ▫ Calvin F. Cripe ▫ * Clyde J. Crise ▫ Frisco N. Crowell ▫ Clarence S. Curtis ▫ Edward Day ▫ Carl W. Deter ▫ Otho Deter ▫ Paul F. Dewalt ▫ Milo G. Dillon ▫ Vernon M. Ditman ▫ Verl Doyle ▫ Andra Verus Driver ▫ Ernest R. Dryer ▫ Sherman Dunafin ▫ Phillips H. Dunten ▫ Homer Wm. Dutter ▫ Charles S. Eash ▫ Cornelius E. Eash ▫ Samuel E. Eash ▫ Gordon Karl Eddy ▫ Orvill T. Edwards ▫ Willard O. Elijah ▫ Harmon Emerick ▫ * Charles W. Ernsberger ▫ Jiles Ernsberger
 
W.W. I "L - Z" - - LaGrange County Honor Roll Photo, Click for full size
By Courtesy:: Marilyn S. Wolf, March 24, 2012
3. W.W. I "L - Z" - - LaGrange County Honor Roll
 
▫ Homer Eshelman ▫ Russell C. Eshelman ▫ Russell S. Evans ▫ Beecher M. Fair ▫ Joseph M. Fair ▫ * Scott Fair ▫ Clyde L. Fanning ▫ Glen D. Fanning ▫ * Lawrence Faust ▫ Earl E. Faux ▫ William A. Fegley ▫ Ross William Feller ▫ Charles H. Fiandt ▫ Raymond E. Fields ▫ Lorin Finley ▫ Su Finley ▫ Ray Gerald Fisher ▫ Roy F. Fisher ▫ John W. L. Fleck ▫ Rollo F. Fletcher ▫ Vanransler D. Flint ▫ Herman Forest ▫ Willis A. Fought ▫ Jesse Frain ▫ Frank E. Free ▫ Jonas G. Fuller ▫ Leland A. Funk ▫ Angelo Gaglio ▫ Clyde Garlets ▫ Emmet D. Garlets ▫ Harry L. Garlets ▫ Fred P. Gay ▫ Herbert K. Gilhams ▫Archie R. Gillen ▫ Russell D. Gillingham ▫ Daniel N. Glick ▫ Frank Gochenaur ▫ Fred E. Gochenaur ▫ Alois Goderis ▫ Verne Gooch ▫ Charley E. Gooden ▫ Clinton R. Goodling ▫ Lloyd B. Goodman ▫ Glenn H. Graves ▫ Dennis C. Greenawalt ▫ Ammon Grifith

( Row Three )

Lester P. Griffith ▫ Russell K. Grim ▫ Albert G. Grubb ▫ Roy J. Gunthorpe ▫ Dewey W. Hagerty ▫ Harold M. Hagerty ▫ Harry Haglind ▫ Glenn G. Hall ▫ Harry L. Hall ▫ James R. Hanlon ▫ Harry
 
Korea "A - Z" - - LaGrange County Honor Roll Photo, Click for full size
By Courtesy:: Marilyn S. Wolf, March 24, 2012
4. Korea "A - Z" - - LaGrange County Honor Roll
 
M. Hanson ▫ Elmer F. Harp ▫ Irvin Fred Harp ▫ Earl Harris ▫ Frank J. Harris ▫ Herbert H. Harris ▫ Dewey L. Hart ▫ James Clark Hart ▫ Walter E. Hart ▫ Leland E. Hartzle ▫ George M. Hassinger ▫ Walter I. Haybarger ▫ Fay B. Hayden ▫ Clyde J. Heign ▫ George W. Hendricks ▫ Ralph E. Herbert ▫ Robert J. Hern ▫ Leo D. Hershberger ▫ Ervin R. Hesley ▫ Clyde LaVerne Hirst ▫ Percy A. Hirst ▫ * Myrl D. Hoofingarner ▫ Jerry M. Hoofman ▫ Ernest A. Horner ▫ Jasper G. W. Horner ▫ David O. Hostetler ▫ Dwight W. Hostetler ▫ Earl Hostetler ▫ Forest E. Hostetler ▫ Lloyd Clifton Howard ▫ Rufus R. Hoyt ▫ William W. Hudson ▫ Maro Fred Hunn ▫ William L. Johnson ▫ Archie Jones ▫ Iris J. Kauffman ▫ Ralph L. Kauffman ▫ Glenn Otto Keasey ▫ Jerry Keating ▫ Iran M. Keim ▫ Ralph Kelly ▫ George Laverne Kerr ▫ Frederick E. Kilpatrick ▫ Maral E. King ▫ Harrison Kirby ▫ Earl M. Kline ▫ Clarence Klopfenstein ▫ Otto Jacob Kraushaar ▫ Willis Kreightboum ▫ Clyde C. LaRue ▫ Harold R. Lambright ▫ Floyd L. Lampman ▫ Harry J. Lantz ▫ Clair James Large ▫ James H. Large ▫ Samuel Edmund Large ▫
 
Vietnam - Honor Roll Photo, Click for full size
By Courtesy:: Duane Hall
5. Vietnam - Honor Roll
 
Weldon Joseph Larimer ▫ Claude Smith LaRue ▫ William Lee ▫ * Harvey W. Lemaster ▫ Dart W. Leming ▫ Glenn E. Libey ▫ Jean Paul Lieb ▫ Lloyd F. Lint

( Plaque Two )

Roll of Honor
Citizens of LaGrange County
who served our Country in

World War I

( Names listed “L - Z” )

( Row One )


Troy Long ▫ Grover C. Lowell ▫ Earl Luce ▫ Gilbert H. Malone ▫ * Ray W. Malone ▫ Roy J. Malone ▫ Edward J. Marchand ▫ Donald Marks ▫ Douglas Marks ▫ Robert R. Marks ▫ Asley R. Marshall ▫ Charles C. Mast ▫ Harvey Mast ▫ John William Mast ▫ Ross LaRue McCally ▫ Charles E. McClaskey ▫ Burl McClughen ▫ Clarence W. McConnell ▫ Clement McCormick ▫ Ferris J. McCormick ▫ Harry McIntire ▫ Harold McKee ▫ Wallace J. McKenzie ▫ Karl Cyril McManus ▫ Floyd J. Menely ▫ Glen H. Merriman ▫ Carl F. Messick ▫ Herman E. Milleman ▫ Clarence W. Miller ▫ Clyde A. Miller ▫ Eddie L. Miller ▫ Frank L. Miller ▫ Harry R. Miller ▫ Mahlon Y. Miller ▫ Payson Miller ▫ Ray M. Miller ▫ William Miller ▫ Lloyd Milliman ▫ Eason J. Minch ▫ James H. Minzey ▫
 
Others Who Served "A - Y" - - LaGrange County Honor Roll Photo, Click for full size
By Courtesy:: Marilyn S. Wolf, March 24, 2012
6. Others Who Served "A - Y" - - LaGrange County Honor Roll
 
George M. Mishler ▫ Carl Misner ▫ William Monce ▫ Marvin H. Moore ▫ Ralph D. Morrison ▫ Maurice Moseman ▫ Glen T. Murphy ▫ Harold Elmer Murray ▫ Fred Myers ▫ Hugh Thomas Naylor ▫ Lewis H. Nelson ▫ Percy V. Nelson ▫ Wilbur D. Nelson ▫ Ernest Maynard Newell ▫ Ceicil L. Newman ▫ Orrie E. Newman ▫ Samuel H. Newman ▫ Seward O. Nickler ▫ Earl H. Niles ▫ Ross R. Norris ▫ George S. Olds ▫ Cecil L. Omstead ▫ Albert Paight ▫ Dwight L. Parham ▫ Claude C. Parker ▫ Albert A. Paulus ▫ George R. Pence ▫ Orla G. Pence ▫ Harold B. Perkins ▫ Elvin W. Phillips ▫ Claude O. Pierce ▫ Irvin E. Pierce ▫ LeRoy Grose Pirest

( Row Two )

Melvin E. Plank ▫ Dale G. Poole ▫ Perry C. Poyser ▫ Plurcil V. Poyser ▫ Purda Cleo Poyser ▫ Fred G. Pratt ▫ Glen A. Preston ▫ Maynard R. Preston ▫ Perry E. Prough ▫ Russell H. Prough ▫ Harold D. Pyle ▫ Willis V. Ramsby ▫ Ralph Rasler ▫ Lee M. Rembe ▫ Nollan Renner ▫ Ira J. Rheinheimer ▫ Dale Rhodes ▫ Ben H. Richardson ▫ Herbert Thomas Riley ▫ Clair Rockhill ▫ Mahlon Paul Roderick ▫ Ralph Wirt Roderick ▫ Richard U. Rodman ▫
 
LaGrange County Courthouse Photo, Click for full size
By Courtesy:: Marilyn S. Wolf, March 24, 2012
7. LaGrange County Courthouse
 
Cecil Dallas Ross ▫ John R. Ross ▫ Samuel Rowan ▫ Paul H. Rowe ▫ Charles C. Rozelle ▫ Claude Sams ▫ Dana R. Sanders ▫ Lawrence L. Sayles ▫ Amos C. Schlabach ▫ LeRoy A. Schoettler ▫ Clair Hudson Scott ▫ Ross B. Scott ▫ Gerald J. Seagly ▫ Clarence E. Seaney ▫ George L. Seybert ▫ William W. Shank ▫ John E. Sheaffer ▫ Dale E. Shelly ▫ Frank Ledgar Shelly ▫ Ray Dallas Sherer ▫ Russell S. Sherer ▫ John Theron Short ▫ Thurlow J. Shuman ▫ Maynard A. Simpson ▫ Lawrence Milton Sims ▫ Arnold D. Smith ▫ Carl Tasso Smith ▫ Ernest Franklin Smith ▫ George Schuyler Smith ▫ Homer Lile Smith ▫ John L. Smith ▫ Lawrence J. Smith ▫ Leonard J. Smith ▫ Riley W. Smith ▫ Carl W. Snyder ▫ Forrest M. Snyder ▫ Riley U. Somervilley ▫ Harvey A. Spakeen ▫ Charles A. Sparling ▫ William L. Specher ▫ Dale D. Spice ▫ Herbert M. Spreuer ▫ Jay D. Stacy ▫ Lloyd Stevens ▫ Earl Stewart ▫ Orville Stewart ▫ * Ray A. Stroman ▫ Burns H. Summey ▫ Charles P. Sunthimer ▫ Samuel Allen Sweitzer

( Row Three )

Floyd Samuel Swihart ▫ Lyot E. Syebert ▫ Wilbur Syebert ▫ Earl J. Taylor ▫ George
 
W.W.I "A-L" - LaGrange County Roll of Honor Photo, Click for full size
By Duane Hall, August 18, 2013
8. W.W.I "A-L" - LaGrange County Roll of Honor
 
E. Taylor ▫ Paul H. Taylor ▫ Ralph Taylor ▫ Myron J. Teal ▫ Homer Lee Thompson ▫ Johnannas Thomsen ▫ Vernon V. Timmins ▫ Donald E. Todd ▫ Claude R. Treece ▫ Haskell U. Trittipo ▫ Daniel Troyer ▫ David O. Troyer ▫ William C. Twele ▫ Duane S. Ulmer ▫ Hazel M. VanDrew ▫ Harry VanGilder ▫ Chalmer L. VanWagner ▫ Daniel W. VanZile ▫ William H. Vanderbilt ▫ Clarence W. Vanzile ▫ Ralphael Vaughan ▫ * John L. Vaughn ▫ Benjamin E. Vroman ▫ Adriam Waddell ▫ Roderic P. Wade ▫ Roscoe J. Wade ▫ Norman E. Waldron ▫ Russel Eli Waldron ▫ Monroe S. Walter ▫ Otis V. Waltz ▫ David E. Warner ▫ John I. Walter ▫ Abraham J. Weaver ▫ Garrett H. Weaver ▫ Earl Cassen Weise ▫ Henry C. Weise ▫ Alvin Weiss ▫ Donald V. Wenner ▫ Bernard N. Wert ▫ Calude Whitford ▫ Roy D. Whitman ▫ Robert F. Wigton ▫ Alvin C. Williams ▫ Jay C. Williams ▫ Birt C. Williamson ▫ Earl C. Wilson ▫ Rollin Wingright ▫ Claude E. Wolf ▫ Edward A. Wolfe ▫ Lafayette M. Woodworth ▫ John O. Woodworth ▫ Ova Wright ▫ Vernon M. Yergins ▫ Dennis Yoder ▫ Dewey D. Yoder ▫ Edna Yoder ▫ Floyd Yoder ▫ Jones D. Yoder
 
W.W.I "L-Z" - LaGrange County Roll of Honor Photo, Click for full size
By Duane Hall, August 18, 2013
9. W.W.I "L-Z" - LaGrange County Roll of Honor
 
▫ Lawrence D. Yoder ▫ Leo M. Yoder ▫ Lester Yoder ▫ Monroe J. Yoder ▫ Paul P. Yoder ▫ Rollins A. Yoder ▫ William H. Yoder ▫ Almon Paul Youns ▫ Howard M. Yunker ▫ Claud Zook ▫ Lewis W. Zook

( Plaque Three )

Roll of Honor
Citizens of LaGrange County
who served our Country in

Korea

( Names listed “A - Z” )

( Row One )


Linus Lee Afforder ▫ Kenneth Foy Alexander ▫ Duane Glen Amos ▫ Gerald Victor Anderson ▫ Donald Doyle Antonides ▫ Ernest L. Arnold ▫ Merton Henry Austin ▫ Richard Harry Bailey ▫ Samuel G. Baker ▫ Robert Duane Balyeat ▫ Merle Delore Bammel ▫ Leonard Lee Barber ▫ Robert Lamar Barnell ▫ Turner Begley ▫ Forrest Eugene Bell ▫ Willard Dee Bender ▫ Albert James Berkey ▫ Elvon Miller Berkey ▫ John Roy Betts ▫ Robert T. Blalock ▫ Burdette Owen Boggs ▫ William Fredrick Bolin ▫ Lester C. Bond ▫ John H. Bontrager ▫ Sharon Ann Boulet ▫ James Albert Bourterse ▫ Robert Adrian Bourterse ▫ Robert Boweles, Jr. ▫ Jack T. Bowen ▫ Jean R. Bowen ▫ Howard Russell Boyd ▫ Glenn Arthur Brockney ▫ Stanley Brown, Jr. ▫ Robert Otto
 
Korea - LaGrange County Roll of Honor Photo, Click for full size
By Duane Hall, August 18, 2013
10. Korea - LaGrange County Roll of Honor
 
Buesking ▫ Robert G. Burroughs, Jr. ▫ Charles Rex Campbell ▫ Lloyd R. Canfield ▫ Rollin E. Carney, Jr. ▫ Donald D. Case ▫ Duane Oliver Charles ▫ Elwin J. Charles ▫ Duane Edward Christner ▫ Earl Christner ▫ Levi L. Christner ▫ Sam L. Christner ▫ Ray Daniel Coggeshall ▫ Roy Samuel Coggeshall ▫ Floyd R. Cole, Jr. ▫ Donald Eugene Colins ▫ Dennis Monroe Coney ▫ Glen LeRoy Coney ▫ Joseph Birt Conley ▫ Lotchie Conley ▫ Jacob Dean Copas ▫ Marion Copas, Jr. ▫ LeRoy Bernard Crest ▫ Warren Robert Crofoot ▫ Richard Lee Dallas ▫ Kenneth Lesel Damer ▫ Gerald Lewis Dekay ▫ Cortland Lee Dennis ▫ Maurice Paul Deter ▫ Robert L. Dilts ▫ Lamar Lewis Drake ▫ Russell William Driver ▫ Christian N. Eash ▫ Robert Russell Eash ▫ Samuel E. Eash ▫ Maurice Easterday ▫ Clarence Ora Eberhard ▫ Raymond Glenn Egbert ▫ Louis Donald Elion ▫ Robert Paul Elliott ▫ Marvin F. Endersbe ▫ Harold Devon Engle ▫ Robert Louis Farber ▫ Roger Calvin Feliel ▫ David Seaney Fisher ▫ Herman F. Flint ▫ August Foltz, Jr. ▫ Delbert J. Fought ▫ Richard Jay French ▫ Franklin Frey, Jr. ▫ Franklin Jay Friend, Jr. ▫ Lewis LaVaughn Fritz
 
Vietnam - LaGrange County Roll of Honor Photo, Click for full size
By Duane Hall, August 18, 2013
11. Vietnam - LaGrange County Roll of Honor
 
▫ Ezra Fry ▫ Bernard R. Fuller ▫ Donald E. Gadson ▫ Billie Arlo Gantt ▫ Allan Boyd Garlets ▫ Richard Alfred Garver ▫ Gene F. Gay ▫ William Franklin Gelvin ▫ Billy Keith Getz ▫ Darrell Arden Getz ▫ Andrew J. Gingerich ▫ Harvey C. Glick ▫ Stanley N. Glick ▫ Don Orvil Gochenaur ▫ Richard Lee Gochenaur ▫ Eugene A. Goodwin ▫ Donald O. Grate ▫ William Russell Gravatt ▫ Robert Allan Gray

( Row Two )

Burdette Duane Haag ▫ Ralph D. Haag ▫ Garlin V. Haarer ▫ Auburn F. Haggard ▫ Victor Lee Haggerty ▫ Charles Edwin Hall ▫ LeRoy Thomas Halsey ▫ Robert Lloyd Hamilton ▫ Clyde Handshoe ▫ Ronald A. Harp ▫ Kenneth R. Hart ▫ William Evert Hartman ▫ Lester O. Hathaway ▫ Donald Lee Hayden ▫ Billy Joe Hayward ▫ George Willard Healey ▫ Floyd M. Heltzel ▫ Fred E. Henderson ▫ Walter W. Henricks ▫ Mary Lou Weiss Hester ▫ Wilbur Wayne High ▫ Richard Wayne Higley ▫ Roy Allen Hileman ▫ John A. Hochstetler ▫ Jess E. Hoffman ▫ John H. Hopper ▫ Devon T. Hostetler ▫ Frank C. Hostetler ▫ Walter N. Hunter ▫ Richard C. Hutchens ▫ Gerald Lloyd Inman ▫ Oscar Laverne Inman ▫ Hugh S. Inscho
 
Others Who Served - LaGrange County Roll of Honor Photo, Click for full size
By Duane Hall, August 18, 2013
12. Others Who Served - LaGrange County Roll of Honor
 
▫ James L. Jacobs ▫ Glenn Franklin Johnson ▫ Raymond E. Johnson ▫ Robert Lee Jones ▫ Walton Quin Jones ▫ Walter Roger Kandetski ▫ Alan Martin Kauffman ▫ Ralph Allen Kelly ▫ William Elmer Kerns ▫ Robert Ervin Kime ▫ Albert Charles Knaak ▫ James A. Kronewitter ▫ Nyle J. Lamb ▫ Elmer David Lambright ▫ Harvey C. Lambright ▫ Richard Dean Leas ▫ Richard Lloyd Lint ▫ James R. Logan ▫ Richard Thomas Louthan ▫ Herbert Francis Malott ▫ Lawrence D. Marks ▫ Wayne Dean Marks ▫ Andy E. Mast ▫ Charles G. McDonald ▫ Henry Riley McFarlin ▫ Mildred E. McKenzie ▫ Dean Phillip McKenzie ▫ Merel Lamar McNabb ▫ David Miller ▫ Elmer J. Miller ▫ Ernest J. Miller ▫ Gerald LeRoy Miller ▫ Harold Lemar Miller ▫ Harvey Miller ▫ Joseph A. Miller ▫ Kenneth LeRoy Miller ▫ Lloyd E. Miller ▫ Manas D. Miller ▫ Merritt Keith Miller ▫ Mervin E. Miller ▫ Noah Miller ▫ Obie C. Miller ▫ Ray J. Miller ▫ Richard Charles Miller ▫ Stanley Maurice Miller ▫ Walter Ray Miller ▫ William E. Miller, Jr ▫ Charles Lewis Minnick ▫ Denver Louis Mobley ▫ Arlen Lee Myers ▫ Glendon D. Myers ▫ Robert L. Mynhier ▫ John Lee Neihardt
 
LaGrange County Honor Rolls - W. W. I, Korea, and Other Service Marker Photo, Click for full size
By Duane Hall, August 18, 2013
13. LaGrange County Honor Rolls - W. W. I, Korea, and Other Service Marker
At northeast corner of LaGrange County Courthouse
 
▫ Omar K. Nelson ▫ Patrick H. Nelson ▫ Sidney Edward Nelson ▫ Norman Lee Ness ▫ Carlton Ernest Newman ▫ Paul Windel Newman ▫ William Franklin Newman ▫ Lonnie Duane Nofzinger ▫ Thurl B. Noland ▫ Richard Leon North ▫ Gordon Duane Notestine ▫ Jack Richardo Notestine ▫ Dean Herbert Olds ▫ Robert John Olds ▫ David W. Oplinger ▫ Norman Frank Pagels ▫ Hilton D. Paulus ▫ Benard Lester Peters

( Row Three )

Eugene Clayton Peters ▫ Joseph C. Peters, Jr. ▫ Allen Pierson, Jr. ▫ Delmer Jay Pletcher ▫ Dwayne James Pletcher ▫ Lester Arnold Pontius ▫ Russell Lee Prough ▫ Sidney Vern Quick ▫ Benjamin L. Randall ▫ George D. Ransburg, Jr. ▫ John Walter Ray ▫ Billy K. Reade ▫ John Edward Reade ▫ Phillip J. Reichard ▫ Elmer W. Rice ▫ Vernon Garde Riedel ▫ Edwin Eugene Ringler ▫ Richard D. Rosenberry ▫ Richard Clark Rosendaul ▫ Robert Duane Rossman ▫ Claron Daniel Roth ▫ Karl Dean Rowan ▫ George W. Rowlison ▫ Farold Dalton Ruble ▫ Donald Charles Rush ▫ Glenn David Rush ▫ L. D. Ryan ▫ James Robert Sadler ▫ Keith E. Schemahorn ▫ Daniel D. Schrock ▫ Eli S. Schrock ▫ Paul Richard Schrock ▫ Robert B. Schrock ▫ Herschel L. Schworm ▫ Gerald Edward Scott ▫ Phillip Dean Seaney ▫ Patrick Marlin Sheley ▫ James Carlton Shoup ▫ Robert Leon Shoup ▫ Karl Dean Slack ▫ Donald Earle Smith ▫ Lavon E. Smith ▫ William Robert Smith ▫ Floyd Harold Spice ▫ Charles E. Spidel ▫ Robert Harold Spillner ▫ Ora Dell Stayner ▫ Earl O. Stewart ▫ Minor Hyland Stowe ▫ O’pal Stowe ▫ Buddy Eugene Strawser ▫ * Clifford Carl Stutzman ▫ Firmin W. Suever ▫ David William Summey ▫ Lynn LeRoy Sunthimer ▫ G. K. Swartzentruber ▫ Carl Gene Swihart ▫ James Demer Taylor ▫ James Robert Taylor ▫ Lewis Roland Taylor ▫ Donald Dean Tennant, Jr. ▫ Claude Richard Thomas ▫ James D. Thomas ▫ Phillip Ray Thompson ▫ Larry L. Timmis ▫ Joseph Haller Trittipo ▫ Robert Lee Trittipo ▫ Sterling George Trump ▫ Thomas Richard Turner ▫ Dean Luis Ulery ▫ John Philip Ulmer ▫ Floyd Dean VanWagner ▫ John D. Vaughn ▫ Arlo Via, Jr. ▫ Norman E. Waldron ▫ John W. Wallace ▫ Dean E. Walter ▫ Wayne J. Walter ▫ Maynard George Warble ▫ Charles Lindberg Waters ▫ John Allan Weaver ▫ Phillip Gene Weaver ▫ Richard Lee Weaver ▫ Paul Albert Weber ▫ Brice Ballard Weddle ▫ Harley E. Weirich ▫ Glenn LeRoy Weldon ▫ Howard Lee Wenger ▫ Donald Ellsworth Wert ▫ Samuel Jay Wickey ▫ Ralph Eugene Wiler ▫ Charles Newton Williams ▫ Chester Orval Willits ▫ Gene Edwin Willms ▫ Donald E. Wilson ▫ Ted Leon Wisler ▫ Wesley Lee Wisler ▫ John Wood, Jr. ▫ Robert Woodworth ▫ Chester D. Wurtsbaugh ▫ Elmer E. Yoder ▫ Harley S. Yoder ▫ Joseph W. Yoder ▫ Kenneth L. Zollinger

( Plaque Four )

Roll of Honor
Citizens of LaGrange County
who served our Country in

Vietnam

( Names listed “A - Z” )

( Row One )


Richard Jay Adams ▫ Eugene G. Appleman ▫ Donald M. Austin ▫ David L. Baker, Jr. ▫ William Vaughn Baker ▫ Dennis E. Bellaire ▫ Perry J. Betts ▫ Wayne A. Bieberich ▫ Ralph Dale Blough ▫ Thomas W. Boals ▫ Arthur W. Bowers ▫ Ben LeRoy Boyd ▫ Delvin E. Boyle ▫ David M. Bricker ▫ Charles E. Brown, Jr. ▫ Daniel Lee Brown ▫ Meredith L. Brown ▫ Michael Steven Buesking ▫ Robert John Bull, Jr. ▫ Terrence Lee Burghdoff ▫ Michael Calvin Burkhead ▫ Ronald James Burkhead ▫ LeRoy P. Burlew ▫ John P. Carney ▫ Robert E. Carpenter ▫ Larry Dean Castner ▫ Corby Lee Charles ▫ * Robert M. Cheek ▫ Phillip L. Chrisman ▫ Ferman E. Christner ▫ Kenneth D. Christner ▫ Michael J. Chrysler ▫ Glen Daniel Clark ▫ James Howard Clugston ▫ Roger D. Collins ▫ John F. Combs ▫ Silas R. Combs ▫ Larry D. Coney ▫ Darrill Robert Conley ▫ James Stewart Conley ▫ James A. Cook ▫ Samuel E. Crossley ▫ Daniel Paul Crynes ▫ Terrance L. Darr ▫ Terry Bruce Dauberman ▫ Junior W. Dohn ▫ Daniel E. Dunkel ▫ Ervin D. Eash ▫ Gerald Gary Eash ▫ Danny Lee Easterday ▫ Robert J. Eberhardt ▫ Gene Alden Elliott ▫ Lawrence Emch ▫ Ronald J. Fanning ▫ Richard Lee Farris ▫ Daniel E. Faulkner ▫ James A. Felger ▫ Duane E. Feller ▫ Herman LeRoy Feller ▫ Hubert Alston Ferrier ▫ James P. Fisel ▫ * Kenneth Michael Frain ▫ Pat Frain ▫ Larry L. Frick ▫ Ronald Gene Fry ▫ Nicholas D. Fuller ▫ Whetsil Gayheart ▫ Douglas D. Gerzmehle ▫ Jerry Lee Getz ▫ Robert J. Goodpaster ▫ Earnest Dewayne Gose ▫ David A. Gravit

( Row Two )

* Robert A. Gray ▫ Jerry L. Griffin ▫ Kay S. Guldin ▫ John E. Gunthorp ▫ Jerry H. Hall ▫ John R. Hall ▫ Michael R. Hall ▫ Gregory R. Harp ▫ Gene Maynard Haskins ▫ Steven Paul Hegedus, Jr. ▫ Benjamin R. Helmuth ▫ Terry J. Hemlinger ▫ Terry Henderson ▫ Harold W. Hickman ▫ Joseph Irving Hicks ▫ Elmer LeRoy High ▫ James Melvin Hodge ▫ Lewis B. Hoerl ▫ Robert L. Holcomb ▫ Daniel R. Hollenbeck ▫ Tony V. Holsinger ▫ Steven R. Horn ▫ Bruce E. Hostetler ▫ Monroe Forrest Hummel ▫ Merlin Huser ▫ David John Inman ▫ Laurent D. Jennings ▫ Gregory R. Jhohnson ▫ Edward B. Keck ▫ Gary E. Keck ▫ Charles R. Keefer ▫ Thomas E. Kennedy ▫ Stephen Walter Kent ▫ James Allen Kistler ▫ Harold R. Kohlheim ▫ Donald R. Kresse ▫ Richard K. Kresse ▫ Stanley E. Lake ▫ Lawrence J. Lannen ▫ Ellis J. Lebo ▫ Elmer L. Lehman ▫ Daniel L. Leitch ▫ Douglas Wayne Levitz ▫ Max Allen Litke ▫ Lee Donald Lower ▫ Nelson G. Lower ▫ Richard E. Ludlow ▫ Louise A. Marshall ▫ Ronald D. McClish ▫ Gary Herbert McDonald ▫ Christopher Paul McKee ▫ Robert L. McNett ▫ Robert Marx Merrell ▫ Marvin Gene Messer ▫ Calvin J. Miller ▫ Gary L. Miller ▫ Harold L. Miller ▫ Harry Lowell Miller ▫ John Miller ▫ LeRoy N. Miller ▫ Vernon E. Miller ▫ Randy Keith Misner ▫ Ronald L. Mobley ▫ Dennis Lynn Mock ▫ Martin Alan Moeller ▫ Frederick L. Morrison ▫ Billy Mullins, Jr. ▫ Danny R. Mullins ▫ David E. Mullins ▫ Michael J. Mullins ▫ Harvey Paul Myers

( Row Three )

James L. Nelson ▫ Jack D. Nichols ▫ Dennis C. Nitzche ▫ William F. Noble ▫ Richard C. Notestine ▫ Frederick R. Oakley ▫ Bruce A. Okeley ▫ Bruce Lee Outcalt ▫ George N. Parr ▫ Larry Dale Pearson ▫ David L. Pierce ▫ James William Pierce ▫ Harold E. Randle ▫ Timothy D. Randle ▫ Ronald R. Ranney ▫ Ronald Lee Ransburg ▫ Jerry M. Reade ▫ Darl Wayne Rhoades ▫ Eric Lowell Richards ▫ Oliver David Ritchie ▫ David William Roose ▫ John A. Roose ▫ Terry Alden Ross ▫ Jack L. Rowlison ▫ William Ward Rupel ▫ Russell Eugene Saffian ▫ Richard A. Sautter ▫ Larry S. Schott ▫ Michael J. Schuhler ▫ Robert H,. Schuhler, Jr. ▫ Jack Harold Schulz ▫ Stephen D. Seelig ▫ Carol Gene Sherck ▫ Michael Joseph Shoudel ▫ Jerry R. Showalter ▫ Robert J. Simon ▫ David E. Sigleton ▫ Robert Lee Smith ▫ Thurmon Smith ▫ Ray E. Springer ▫ Donald Cassius Strayer ▫ Danny Ray Sutton ▫ Bradford Allen Taylor ▫ Brad Lee Teeters ▫ Harley Eugene Thomas ▫ Clifford W. Thompson ▫ Dennis L. Thompson ▫ Richard E. Tribble, Jr. ▫ David Craig Tropp ▫ Richard Alan Tropp ▫ Gary L. Troxell ▫ David L. Troyer ▫ Richard Quinten Troyer ▫ Steven K. Troyer ▫ Hugh Tuttle ▫ Michael Alan Tyre ▫ Donald F. Verdin, Jr. ▫ Benjamin H. Wagner ▫ Rex A. Wear ▫ Bruce K. Weaver ▫ Murray L. Whitlock ▫ Andrew Winter, Jr. ▫ Harry Lee Wise ▫ Benny D. Witham ▫ Harry Dale Witham ▫ Guy Colby Woodward ▫ Amos C. Yoder ▫ Christian C. Yoder, Jr. ▫ Gene Arthur Yoder ▫ Owen Yoder ▫ Jack R. Zimmerman

( Plaque Five )

Roll of Honor
Citizens of LaGrange County
Who served our Country

( Names listed “A - Z” )

( Row One )


Robert F. Aldrich ▫ Vera M. Aldrich ▫ Lloyd O. Alexander ▫ Ambrose L. Amburgey ▫ Charles R. Atkison ▫ Lee R. Atkison ▫ Arthur D. Atwater ▫ Mark W. Atwater ▫ Maurice A. Atwater ▫ Merlin K. Atwater ▫ Phillip E. Atwater ▫ Thomas L. Atwater ▫ Donald E. Baird ▫ Paul M. Baird ▫ Ronald J. Baird ▫ Robert A. Barnes ▫ William R. Bartels ▫ David L. Belote ▫ Lester D. Bender ▫ Alvin E. Bender, Jr ▫ Charles D. Benedict ▫ Max L. Bergman ▫ Ronny G. Betts ▫ Duane D. Billman ▫ Phillip A. Bir ▫ William Bir ▫ Harold M. Bird ▫ Keith J. Bobeck ▫ Oliver Boggs ▫ Orlin D. Boggs ▫ Harold L. Bontrager ▫ Charles J. Booher ▫ Eugene M. Bowers ▫ Steve H. Brill ▫ Clement S. Brineman ▫ Franklin K. Brown ▫ Mikel Burlew, Jr. ▫ Arthur Byler ▫ Norval L. Chamness ▫ Robert D. Chamness ▫ John B. Christner ▫ Jeffery R. Claussen ▫ Jerrald D. Clawson ▫ Ronald L. Cline ▫ Wyman L. Collins ▫ Stanley L. Combs ▫ Coy Conley ▫ Allen J. Connelly ▫ Charles M. Cross ▫ David S. Cross ▫ Robert A. Cross ▫ Melvin W. Dauer ▫ Edwood M. Dehorty ▫ Donald E. Dilts ▫ Gerald O. Dudley ▫ William L. Dunafin ▫ Ralph W. Eagleson ▫ Bruce Eamick ▫ Richard L. Eash ▫ Harvey J. Eash, Jr. ▫ Lyle K. Easterday ▫ Glendon A. Eaton ▫ Warren L. Fanning ▫ Joseph H. Feiertag ▫ David J. Fiandt ▫ Richard L. Foltz ▫ Clifford R. Fought ▫ Alan L. Frain ▫ Richard Frain ▫ Michael L. Frutig ▫ Robert P. Frutig ▫ John O. Fry ▫ Lee R. Fry ▫ Larry D. Gadson ▫ Lee D. Gage ▫ William L. Gage ▫ Donovan G. Garlets ▫ Gilbert H. Garlets ▫ Jerrold A. Garlets ▫ Nathan L. Garlets ▫ Richard L. Garlets ▫ Galen E. Garrison ▫ Robert H. George ▫ James R. Gick ▫ Delton J. Gillespie ▫ John W. Gillis ▫ Paul V. Gochenaur ▫ Terry Gose ▫ George Grant ▫ Robert J. Grate ▫ Robert J. Grate ▫ William R. Gravah ▫ Frank Gravatt ▫ Richard E. Green ▫ Richad P. Greenwalt ▫ Robert O. Greenwalt ▫ Jerry O. Grogg ▫ Otto R. Grogg ▫ Larry J. Grubb ▫ Charles R. Gunthorp ▫ Ted A. Gunthorp

( Row Two )

Arthur B. Hall ▫ James P. Hall ▫ Bruce E. Hanselman ▫ Lavern Harker ▫ James F. Hart ▫ Keith F. Hawk ▫ Wayne A. Heath ▫ Daniel L. Hedges ▫ Robert L. Heltzel ▫ Ralph D. Hensley ▫ Charles Roy Hill ▫ Jerry R. Himes ▫ Richard F. Hines ▫ Stanley L. Hochstetler ▫ Donald L. Hodge ▫ David L. Hoff ▫ Barry L. Holcomb ▫ Glen A. Holcomb ▫ Billy L. Horner ▫ John N. Horner ▫ David E. Hostetler ▫ Weyburn D. Hostetler ▫ Howard F. Hudar ▫ Richard R. Hullinger ▫ Lowell G. Hunter ▫ Sam Huser ▫ Darrell L. Huth ▫ David L. Irwin ▫ George A. Jackson, Jr. ▫ Ralph E. Jacobs ▫ Phillip N. Jagoda ▫ Joel L. Jones ▫ James D. Kania ▫ Timothy J. Keenan ▫ Jack E. Kegg, II ▫ Jack L. Keller ▫ David M. King ▫ Larry D. Kline ▫ Harold J. Knowles, Jr. ▫ Steven D. Kocher ▫ Reynold P. Koze, Jr. ▫ Jerry L. Kresse ▫ Freeman Lambright ▫ Leonard Lambright ▫ Carl E. Larson ▫ Merlin J. Lehman ▫ Melvin R. Lehmer ▫ Roger A. Lehmer ▫ Burvel E. Lemings ▫ Mary F. Lever ▫ Gary L. Levitz ▫ Cynthia Brown Lewin ▫ Robert C. Lewis ▫ Jack A. Libey ▫ Glen H. Litke ▫ Richard C. Long ▫ William M. Lorenz ▫ Edward A. Lothamer ▫ Ralph W. Machan ▫ Albert F. Marks ▫ Arthur L. McCoy ▫ Sterl C. McFarlin ▫ Bruce W. McKee ▫ Verl R. McKenzie ▫ Rian M. McMaster ▫ Carl J. McNall ▫ Donald P. Mellinger ▫ James D. Mellinger ▫ David O. Merkling ▫ Randy L. Merrifield ▫ Richard L. Merriman ▫ Donald L. Miller ▫ Eldon E. Miller ▫ Gregory L. Miller ▫ Kenneth L. Miller ▫ LeRoy A. Miller ▫ Robert J. Miller ▫ Dorsey D. Mishler ▫ Birchell Moore ▫ James R. Morton ▫ Thomas R. Motz ▫ John W. Mulholland, Jr. ▫ Carol A. Murillo ▫ George A. Myers ▫ Gerald A. Myers ▫ Kevin R. Myers ▫ Monte G. Mynhier ▫ Robert D. Mynhier ▫ Phillip F. Neihardt ▫ Albert B. Nelson ▫ Jerry S. Nelson ▫ Wallace R. Neumann ▫ Lyle A. Newcomer ▫ Robert A. Noel ▫ Dennis J. Norris ▫ James R. Norris ▫ David L. Northup ▫ Richard C. Notestine ▫ Fredrick R. Oakley ▫ Johson L. Oakley ▫ Bruce A. Okeley

( Row Three )

Richard A. Olds ▫ Tonya L. Olenberger ▫ William C. Parham ▫ Tom T. Parker ▫ Gerald G. Parrish ▫ Jerry D. Perkins ▫ Fredrick H. Pfenning ▫ James F. Pfenning ▫ Gregory L. Pichon ▫ Henry S. Platts ▫ Donald Pletcher ▫ Max R. Powers ▫ Jac (John) A. Price ▫ James A. Prough ▫ Malcolm D. Prough ▫ Michael D. Prough ▫ Phillip D. Ramer ▫ Roger R. Ranney ▫ Charles D. Rasler ▫ Donald G. Raynor ▫ C. H. Reade ▫ Randolph E. Reed ▫ James L. Resler ▫ Darl W. Rhodes ▫ Lamarr W. Rigg ▫ Gerald Rinehart ▫ Joseph Ringler, Jr. ▫ Ervin Ritchie ▫ Thomas L. Rofkahr ▫ Richard A. Rose ▫ Charles W. Rossman ▫ Wayne A. Rowe ▫ Charles F. Rowlison ▫ Kenneth E. Rowlison ▫ Joseph C. Runnion ▫ Eldon R. Russel ▫ Frances D. Scalzo ▫ Gary L. Schaeffer ▫ Larry L. Schlabach ▫ Sandra S. Schlegel ▫ John R. Schneider ▫ Edwin L. Schrock ▫ Samuel Schrock ▫ Jackie Scott ▫ Lester W. Seelig ▫ William W. Seelig ▫ Larry L. Shafer ▫ Clayton M. Sharick ▫ William F. Showalter ▫ Jerry L. Simon ▫ Beverly J. Skeels ▫ Wilbur L. Slabach ▫ Hudemin Smallwood ▫ James D. Stambaugh ▫ Paul R. Stewart ▫ Ted G. Strawser ▫ Larry M. Strayer ▫ Gary C. Sturgis ▫ Paul C. Sturgis ▫ Daniel D. Stutzman ▫ Duane D. Stutzman ▫ Dale G. Summey ▫ Eldon J. Sumpter ▫ Michael A. Tribble ▫ Stanley G. Tropp ▫ Scott C. Trost ▫ Alvin A. Troyer ▫ Charles Troyer ▫ Samuel J. Troyer ▫ Jack A. VanWagner ▫ Charles Vaughn ▫ Alan R. Wagner ▫ Leslie D. Wagner ▫ Steven R. Wainscott ▫ James M. Watson ▫ Philip D. Watson ▫ Maurice D. Weaver ▫ Roger L. Weible ▫ Jerry M. Weir ▫ Bernard J. Weiss ▫ Ralph L. Weldon ▫ Chalmer D. Wells ▫ James R. Wenger ▫ Myron A. Wentworth ▫ Amos E. Whetstone ▫ Rex D. Whetzel ▫ Joe M. Wilcher ▫ George B. Wirtz ▫ James L. Woodworth ▫ Tommy W. Woodworth ▫ Lamar D. Wright ▫ Amos C. Yoder ▫ Ervin L. Yoder ▫ Gene A. Yoder ▫ Perry A. Yoder ▫ Wilber E. Yoder ▫ Eugene E. Yoquelet ▫ Philip E. Yunker, Jr. ▫ Philip E. Yunker, Sr.
 
Location. 41° 38.675′ N, 85° 25.104′ W. Marker is in LaGrange, Indiana, in LaGrange County. Marker is on North Detroit Street south of Michigan Street, on the right when traveling south. Click for map. Located on the North/East lawn of the LaGrange County courthouse in LaGrange, Indiana. Marker is at or near this postal address: 105 North Detroit Street, Lagrange IN 46761, United States of America.
 
Other nearby markers. At least 8 other markers are within 10 miles of this marker, measured as the crow flies. LaGrange County Organized 1832 (a few steps from this marker); LaGrange County Spanish American War Memorial (a few steps from this marker); LaGrange County American Revolution Memorial (a few steps from this marker); LaGrange County Civil War Memorial (a few steps from this marker); Commemorating LaGrange Centennial 1836 - 1936 (a few steps from this marker); LaGrange County W. W. II Honor Rolls (within shouting distance of this marker); The Lagrange Phalanx (approx. 7.9 miles away); Chief Shipshewana Memorial (approx. 9.7 miles away). Click for a list of all markers in LaGrange.
 
Credits. This page originally submitted on March 27, 2012, by Al Wolf of Veedersburg, Indiana. This page has been viewed 1,178 times since then. Photos:   1, 2, 3, 4. submitted on March 27, 2012, by Al Wolf of Veedersburg, Indiana.   5. submitted on August 24, 2013, by Al Wolf of Veedersburg, Indiana.   6, 7. submitted on March 27, 2012, by Al Wolf of Veedersburg, Indiana.   8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13. submitted on August 18, 2013, by Duane Hall of Abilene, Texas. • Bill Pfingsten was the editor who published this page.
 
Recommend or Share This Page.  
Share on Tumblr


•••
More Search Options
 
Markers
Near You

 
Categories

 
States & Provinces

 
Counties
Click to List


 
Countries

Page composed
in 219 ms.

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
To search within this page, hold down the Ctrl key and press F.
On an Apple computer,
hold down the Apple key and press F.