San Antonio in Bexar County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Bexar County Under Nine Governments

By Zacharias Beau T, May 30, 2011
Where the Alamo fell in 1836 and General Twiggs surrendered the Department of Texas to State Troops in 1861, San Antonio and Bexar County are crossroads of Texas history.
Inscription. The administrative government of Bexar County, besides being the oldest in Texas, is distinguished by having served under nine governments.

The community served under Spanish rule from May, 1718, until January, 1811, when it was taken over by the revolutionary Casas regime. Only five weeks later, the counter-revolutionary Junta of Bexar overthrew the Casas government and eventually restored Spanish rule.

In April, 1812, however, the Republican Army of the North deposed the provincial Spanish government and declared independence from Spain. Five months later the Spanish regained control, holding Texas until 1821.

The fifth regime, First Imperial Government of Mexico was created when Mexico gained independence from Spain in 1821. The emperor relinquished control to army leaders within two years, however, and the Republic of Mexico was established.

Texas gained independence from Mexico in 1836, thereby establishing Bexar's seventh government, the Republic of Texas. In 1845, Texas became the twenty-eighth state of the United States and remained in the Union until 1861, when the southern states seceded to form the Confederacy. Following the Civil War, U.S. rule returned to Bexar County in 1865.
Erected 1967 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 400.)