Palo Alto in Santa Clara County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Hostess House

By Barry Swackhamer, March 27, 2012
Inscription. This building originally served Camp Fremont as a meeting place for servicemen and visitors. When moved from its original site to Palo Alto, it became the first municipally sponsored community center in the nation. It is the only remaining structure from California’s World War I Army training camps. Designed by Julia Morgan in 1918 for the YMCA, it was dedicated one year later to those who died in this war.

Erected 1976 by State Department of Parks and Recreation in cooperation with the City of Palo Alto. (Marker Number 895.)

3. The Hostess House
4. Hostess House