Sunnyvale in Santa Clara County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

F.E. Cornellís Country Store

By Barry Swackhamer, March 27, 2012
Inscription. This building was erected in October of 1897 as F.E. Cornellís Country Emporium, the first commercial building in town. In December 1897, a corner of the store was set aside as a post office and officially designated “Encinal”. Since another post office was operating under a similar name, Cornell was required to change the name of his post office. In 1901 both the post office and the town were officially named “Sunnyvale”.

Various enterprises have occupied portions of this building. In the heyday of canneries, this popular watering hole was open 24 hours a day.

Erected 1992 by E Clampus Vitus, Mountain Charlie Chapter No. 1850.

By Barry Swackhamer, March 29, 2012