Hollister in Santa Clara County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Bell Station

Inscription. A toll road was built over Pacheco Pass in 1857 by Andrew D. Firebaugh. Later in that same year he built a tavern near this site, which became a Butterfield transcontinental stage stop. In 1859 the Pacific and Atlantic Company built a telegraph line over the pass and a telegraph station was established here.

Lafayette F. Bell purchased the toll road, stage stop, tavern, and telegraph office for $4,000 in 1863. When a post office was added in 1873, the tavern and stage stop became known as Bell Station.

Bell Station may be the sole remaining name on the California map in which "Station" refers not to a railroad station, but a stage coach station.
Dedicated October 19, 1985
In Memory of XSNGH Carl Briggs, 1925-1985.

Erected 1985 by E Clampus Vitus; Monterey Viejo Chapter No. 1846 & Mountain Charlie Chapter No. 1850.

More about this marker. The Bell Station Restaurant has been closed for several years. A 'pepper' tree next to the building has over grown and obscured the marker.

5. Bell Station Restaurant, closed
The marker is hidden by the tree on the left.