Triune in Williamson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Bostick Female Academy

By Tom Gillard, March 28, 2012
Inscription. Dr. Jonathan Bostick, a resident of Triune who died in 1872 at his cotton plantation in Mississippi, bequeathed funds for this school. It was his desire to replace the famed Porter Female Academy, burned by Union soldiers in 1863, and to maintain the tradition of fine schools for boys and girls in the Triune district. The money arrived in 1891 after a long delay. John S. Claybrooke, the only trustee named in Bostick's will still living, used it to buy eleven acres from the Samuel Perkins estate and had this handsome edifice built. Bostick Female Academy's first session was held in 1893. After Hardeman Academy burned in 1904, this building served as the Triune Public School until 1949. It is now a private residence.
Erected 1999 by Williamson County Historical Society.
2. Bostick Female Academy