Ellsworth in Ellsworth County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)
Historical Plaza Walking Tour
Welcome

By William Fischer, Jr., August 28, 2011

Inscription.
In typical frontier fashion, Ellsworth was established along the railroad grade, even before the rails were in place. Ellsworth has two main streets paralleling the track. The Plaza was a common area open to freight hauling teams and family buggies alike. Folks could meet on their way to the shops and saloons, and so the Plaza became known as a gathering place in the community. "End of the Track" Ellsworth was a wide open town. Gunfights were the order of the day. In 1868, a classic Old West duel took place here between a bull whacker and a saloon keeper. When the smoke cleared, one man was dying and the other was severely wounded.
——————
Look for the frontier silhouettes. An interpretive sign at each location identifies an historic location from Ellsworth's notorious past.

Erected by Ellsworth County Economic Development, Ellsworth-Kanapolis Area Chamber of Commerce, Ellwsorth County Historical Society, et al. (Marker Number 1.)

. Click for map. Marker is at the Ellsworth County Museum complex. Marker is at or near this postal address: 104 West South Main Street, Ellsworth KS 67439, United States of America.

1. Wickedest Cowtown of the West. (Submitted on April 6, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Fort Scott, Kansas.)
2. Ellsworth County in Cutler's History of the State of Kansas, 1883. (Submitted on April 6, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Fort Scott, Kansas.)
3. Ellsworth County, Kansas, Museums. (Submitted on April 6, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Fort Scott, Kansas.)

By Robert Benecke, St. Louis, Mo., circa 1874
[Caption reads] On the Kansas Pacific Railway