Richmond Hill in Bryan County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Community House

By David Seibert, April 1, 2012
Inscription. Outside of their expansive home on the Ogeechee River, this is the single most imposing structure built by Henry and Clara Ford during their sojourn in Richmond Hill from 1926 to 1951. Built by local labor in 1936 near the Ways Station School, the Community House served residents in the enhancement of their educational, social and cultural development. Cooking, home economics, sewing, dancing and other activities were taught at no cost to adults and children alike. Local social activities were held here, many attended by the Fords themselves.

Erected 2012 by Coastal Bryan Heritage Trail.

Regarding Community House. The Community House was copied from Cottenham Plantation, an old home on southern Bryan Neck, acquired by Henry Ford in 1935. Some stories say that materials from Cottenham were used in building Community House.

By David Seibert, April 2, 2012
4. Community House